Most "living in" articles about Edinburg read the same way. A paragraph about UTRGV, a paragraph about the county courthouse, a list of restaurants, and a line saying it is a great place to raise a family. None of that tells you what you will actually pay, what you will actually get, or what kind of deal you can expect.
So I went to the sales instead. I pulled every single-family home that closed in Edinburg between mid-April and early October 2026, 507 sales in all, along with what is on the market right now. Here is what living in Edinburg looks like in real numbers, and what I would want you to know before you buy here.
Key Takeaways
- The typical home sells for about $265,000: 3 bedrooms, roughly 1,650 square feet, on a lot of about a sixth of an acre.
- Edinburg is a first-time buyer town: 46% of recent sales used an FHA loan, and another 10% used VA.
- Sellers are paying closing costs: 65% of sales included a seller concession, with a typical amount of $8,000.
- New construction is everywhere: 38% of homes sold were built in 2024 or later.
- Resale gets you more house: older homes sold for about $22,500 less than new builds and came with about 300 more square feet.
Is Edinburg, TX a good place to live?
For most buyers, yes, especially first-time buyers and families who want a newer home at a price that still works on one or two Valley incomes. Edinburg is the Hidalgo County seat, the home of UTRGV's main campus, and one of the faster-growing cities in the region. It had 100,243 residents at the 2020 census, and estimates put it around 110,000 today.
The better question is whether it is a good place for you, and that comes down to price, commute, schools, and whether you want new or established. The rest of this post takes those one at a time.
What homes in Edinburg actually cost
Across the 507 single-family sales, the median price was $265,000. Here is how the sales broke out by price:
- Under $200,000: 19% of sales
- $200,000 to $250,000: 19%
- $250,000 to $300,000: 29%, the biggest slice of the market
- $300,000 to $400,000: 21%
- $400,000 and up: 12%
The typical home is a 3-bedroom. Two out of three homes sold had three bedrooms, and about one in four had four. Median size was about 1,650 square feet, and the median price per square foot was about $161. Pools are rare here: only 41 of the 507 homes had one.
If you are working on a budget in the $250,000 to $300,000 range, you are shopping right in the middle of the Edinburg market, which means the most choices and the most comparable sales to back up your offer.
New construction vs. resale in Edinburg
This is the comparison I would pay the most attention to, because the numbers surprised me.
Of the homes that sold, 38% were built in 2024 or later. Edinburg has more open land than McAllen, and builders have been using it. If you want a house nobody has lived in, this is the city with the most options.
But look at what each side is getting:
- New builds (2024 and later): median price $277,000, about 1,525 square feet, about $181 per square foot
- Resale (built before 2024): median price $254,500, about 1,830 square feet, about $144 per square foot
Put plainly, the typical resale buyer paid about $22,500 less and got about 300 more square feet. That is the price of new: newer systems, a builder warranty, current energy code, and no one else's wear and tear.
Neither choice is wrong. A new build makes sense if you want low maintenance for the first several years and modern efficiency, which matters on a Valley electric bill. Resale makes sense if space matters more to you than newness, or if you would rather put that $22,500 toward your down payment and closing costs.

How Edinburg buyers are paying
Here is the financing breakdown on recent sales:
- FHA: 46%
- Conventional: 25%
- Cash: 13%
- VA: 10%
- Owner financed: 3%
Nearly half of all buyers used FHA. That tells you exactly who is buying in Edinburg: first-time buyers and working families putting down 3.5%. If that is you, you are the typical Edinburg buyer, and sellers here are used to working with FHA offers.
A small but real share of sales were owner financed. It is not common, but it does exist here, and it can be an option for buyers whose credit or income history does not fit a standard loan yet. It comes with its own risks, so have any owner-finance terms reviewed before you sign.
Sellers are helping with closing costs
This might be the most useful number in the whole post. In 65% of recent Edinburg sales, the seller paid a concession toward the buyer's costs, and the typical amount was $8,000.
It is even more common on new construction. About 80% of new-build sales included a concession, with a typical amount of $9,000. Builders use these to help buyers with closing costs or to buy down the interest rate. On resale homes, 57% of sales still included one, typically around $7,500.
For a first-time buyer, $8,000 toward closing costs can be the difference between buying this year and saving for another one. If you are not asking for help with closing costs in Edinburg right now, you are likely leaving money on the table.
How fast homes are selling
The median home sold after about 51 days on the market, and about 30% went under contract within a month. Homes closed at a median of about 99% of their final list price.
Meanwhile, there were 732 single-family homes for sale. At the pace homes have been selling, that is roughly eight to nine months of supply, which is firmly a buyer's market. Prices are holding steady, but you have time to look, compare, and negotiate.
That combination is worth understanding. Well-priced homes still sell close to asking. What buyers are winning is not big price cuts, it is help with closing costs and time to choose.
Schools in Edinburg
Edinburg Consolidated ISD serves almost all of the city, with five high schools. A small part of the city falls into McAllen ISD, and South Texas ISD runs magnet schools open to Edinburg students.
Two practical points. First, attendance zones do not follow neat lines, so check the zoned schools for the specific address you are considering, not just the city. Second, look up current ratings from the Texas Education Agency rather than relying on reputation.
What drives Edinburg: UTRGV, the county, and growth
Edinburg is home to the main campus of the University of Texas Rio Grande Valley and its School of Medicine. That brings jobs, students, and steady rental demand. It is also why you will see plenty of fourplexes and smaller rentals around town. If you are thinking about a house hack or a future rental, Edinburg is worth a close look for that reason alone.
As the county seat, Edinburg is the center of Hidalgo County government and the courts, so county employees and anyone working in law often find the commute easiest from here. The city is also home to Bert Ogden Arena, where the RGV Vipers play.
What to check before you buy in Edinburg
- Drive your commute at rush hour. Edinburg is close to McAllen on a map, but the drive at 7:30 a.m. is a different story.
- Check the flood zone and drainage. Parts of the Valley flood in heavy rain. Look up the FEMA flood map for the address, ask the seller what happened in the last big storm, and get a quote for flood insurance before your option period ends.
- Compare new and resale side by side. Price per square foot tells a clearer story than list price.
- Ask for a seller concession. The data says most sellers here are paying one.
- Look at the tax rate on the specific property. Tax rates and HOA dues vary by subdivision, and both show up in your monthly payment.
Comparing Edinburg against its neighbors? Read my side-by-side guide to McAllen vs. Mission vs. Edinburg. Ready to see what is on the market? Browse current homes for sale in Edinburg, TX.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Edinburg, TX a good place to live?
For many buyers, yes. Edinburg is the Hidalgo County seat and home to UTRGV's main campus, with a typical single-family home selling for about $265,000. It is especially strong for first-time buyers: nearly half of recent sales used FHA financing, and most sellers paid a concession toward closing costs.
What is the median home price in Edinburg, TX?
Single-family homes that closed in Edinburg between mid-April and early October 2026 sold for a median of about $265,000. New construction built in 2024 or later had a median of about $277,000, and older homes about $254,500.
Is new construction or resale a better deal in Edinburg?
It depends on what you value. Recent resale homes sold for about $22,500 less than new builds and came with roughly 300 more square feet. New builds offer newer systems, warranties, and current energy code, and about 80% of them came with a seller concession averaging around $9,000.
Do sellers in Edinburg pay closing costs?
Often, yes. About 65% of recent single-family sales in Edinburg included a seller concession, with a typical amount of $8,000. Concessions were even more common on new construction.
What school district is Edinburg, TX in?
Edinburg Consolidated ISD serves almost all of the city. A small portion falls within McAllen ISD, and South Texas ISD operates magnet schools that Edinburg students can attend. Always verify the zoned schools for a specific address.
Can you find owner-financed homes in Edinburg?
Yes, though they are a small share of the market. About 3% of recent single-family sales were owner financed. They can help buyers who do not yet qualify for a traditional loan, but the terms vary widely, so have them reviewed before you sign.
Want to see how this plays out at your price point? Tell me your budget and how many bedrooms you need, and I will set up an Edinburg search that sends you new listings the day they hit the market, along with the recent sales to compare them against. Call or text 956-476-2925.
Sales data: single-family homes in Edinburg, TX that closed April 15 to October 9, 2026, plus active listings, from the local MLS.